Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

Scope and Application

The ten principles, which form the basis of the Company’s Privacy Code, are interrelated and the Company shall adhere to the ten principles as a whole. The ten principles are as follows:

Principle 1 – Accountability
Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information
Principle 3 – Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information
Principle 4 – Limiting Collection of Personal Information
Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information
Principle 6 – Accuracy of Personal Information
Principle 7 – Security Safeguards
Principle 8 – Openness Concerning Policies and Practices
Principle 9 – Customer and Employee Access to Personal Information
Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

Each principle must be read in conjunction with the accompanying commentary. As permitted by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the commentary in the Company Privacy Code has been tailored to reflect personal information issues of the Company. The scope and application of the Company Privacy Code are as follows:

  • The Code applies to personal information about the Company’s customers and employees that is collected, used, or disclosed by the Company.
  • The Code applies to the management of personal information in any form whether oral, electronic or written.
  • The Code does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by the Company of:
    • A customer’s name, address, telephone number and e-mail address, when listed in a directory or available through directory assistance;
    • An employee’s name, title, business address (including e-mail address), business telephone number or fax number;
    • Other information about the customer or employee that is publicly available and is specified by regulation pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
  • The Code does not apply to information regarding the Company’s corporate customers, however, such information is protected by other Company policies and practices and through contractual arrangements.

The application of the Company Privacy Code is subject to the requirements and provisions of Part 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the regulations enacted thereunder, and any other applicable legislation or regulations.

For a copy of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, please access the Privacy Commissioner of Canada Website at www.privcom.gc.ca.

For copies of the CSA Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information contact:

Canadian Standards Association
178 Rexdale Blvd.
Etobicoke, ON M9W 1R3

Log In To Trace Shipment


 

Trace By Pro Number